Course Open

Updated:08/12/2022 08:29

Thursday 8th December
18 temporary greens all day
Buggies are allowed but must stick to the fairways at all times
Fairway protection in play, please use mat or move to semi rough
Greens staff ⛳

Results – 2022

This page will provide the results of all the competitions held at Newbattle in 2022. These are in different sections that you can jump to to see what you’d like to see. All the 2022 dates have been added to the table, and results will be filled in as the season progresses

Championship Results
Gents Results
Gents Aggregate Results
Ladies Results
Other Results
Open Results

Results from 2021 – Archive

Results for 2021 are still available – use these links to jump to the appropriate section

Championship Results – 2021
Gents Results – 2021
Gents Aggregate Results – 2021
Ladies Results – 2021
Other Results – 2021
Open Results – 2021

 

Championship Results

Finals day 2022 took place on 18th June 2022

Category Winner Runner-up
Gents Championship Jeff O’Malley Stuart Thorburn
Ladies Championship Mo Cunningham      Margaret Hobbins
Gents Seniors – W Gilroy Trophy Fraser Jervis Davy Linn
Gents A Class Alan Greenhill Shaun Ramsay
Gents B Class Mike Korotkich Garry Bennett
Gents C Class Archie Pottinger Chris Duncan
Ladies Bronze Championship Karen Elliott Betty Inglis

Back to Top

Gents Competition Results

The 2022 winners for all competitions will be posted in this table when played

Competition Date Winner(s) Sweeps
Ne’er Day Cup
Maiden’s Mug
01/01/22 Gary Campsie N/A
Team Stableford event 09/04/22 M Laing, C Duncan, S Duncan, B Graham Gents team stableford results
April Spoon 17/04/22 Andy Paterson April Spoon Sweeps
April Medal 23/04/22 Brian Cannon April Medal Sweeps
Bogey Overall
Dickson Trophy
27/04 & 01/05 Liam Caw N/A – Aggregate result
– Bogey (Wed) 27/04/22 Joe Martin Bogey Wednesday Sweeps
– Bogey (Sun) 01/05/22 Liam Caw Bogey Sunday sweeps
Spring Competition
Hart Cup
04/05 & 07/05 David Mitchell N/A – Aggregate result
– Spring Comp (Wed) 04/05/22 Graeme Herriot Spring Comp – Wed sweeps
– Spring Comp (Sat) 07/05/22 David Mitchell Spring Comp – Sat – sweeps
Opening Day Medal
George White Trophy
11/05/22 Philip Cassidy Opening Day Medal sweeps
May Spoon
D Hamilton trophy
18/05/22 Calum McIntosh May Spoon sweeps
May Medal 21/05/22 Graeme Essen May Medal Sweeps
Summer Competition
Newbattle Cup
25/05 & 28/05 Graeme Reid N/A – Aggregate result
– Summer Comp (Wed) 25/05/22 Stuart Thorburn Summer Comp – Wed
– Summer Comp (Sat) 28/05/22 Graeme Reid Summer Comp – Sat
Rose Cumming Memorial 04/06/22 Gregor Pollock Rose Cumming Sweeps
Club Championship Qualifying
M Holton Cup
12/06/22 Scott Rutherford N/A
June Medal 25/06/22 Matt Wilson June Medal Sweeps
June Spoon 29/06/22 Steven Chalmers June Spoon Sweeps
July Spoon 13/07/22 Alex Rowan July Spoon Sweep
July Medal 16/07/22 Andy Paterson July Medal Sweep
August Stroke
Maguire Cup
06/08 & 10/08 Martin Hay N/A – Aggregate result
– August Stroke (Sat) 06/08/22 Martin Hay August Stroke – Saturday sweeps
– August Stroke (Wed) 10/08/22 Jan Chuchla August Stroke Wed sweeps
Autumn Competition
Jubilee Quaich
17/08 & 20/08 Stuart Thorburn N/A Aggregate result
– Autumn Comp (Wed) 17/08/22 Stuart Thorburn Autumn Comp (Wed) Sweeps
– Autumn Comp (Sat) 20/08/22 Robert Gibson Autumn Comp (Sat) Sweeps
August Medal 21/08//22 Henry Graham August Medal sweeps
August Spoon 24/08/22 Anthony Aitken August Spoon sweeps
36 Hole Competition 27/08 & 28/08 Adam Lyon (Handicap)
Jeff O’Malley (Scratch)
N/A Aggregate result
– 36 Hole Comp – round 1 27/08/22 James Mackay 36 Hole (Sun) sweeps
– 36 Hole Comp – round 2 28/08/22 Ross Davie 36 Hole (Sun) sweeps
September Medal 03/09/22 Ronnie Haldane September Medal Sweeps
September Spoon 11/09/22 Graeme Reid September Spoon Sweeps
Harry Cairns Memorial Trophy 18/09/22 David Dewar Harry Cairns Sweep
Hole and Hole – Singles 2022 Colin Church H & H Singles Draw – Complete
Hole and Hole – Foursomes 2022 Bruce Reynolds & Andy Duncan H & H foursomes Draw – Complete
Comp Winners Play off (Handicap) 02/10/22 Calum McIntosh Competition Winners Play Off
Comp Winners Play off (Scratch) 02/10/22 Stuart Thorburn See Above
Medal winners final (Handicap) 02/10/22 Andy Paterson See Above
Medal Winners Final (Scratch) 02/10/22 Stuart Thorburn See Above

Back to Top

Gents Aggregate Results

Trophies are awarded for various aggregate prizes. This section will show the leading contenders in each category, and ultimately the winners of these aggregate trophies for 2022

  • Manson trophy. The veterans trophy, awarded to the player of age 65 or over as at the date of the summer competition. Awarded for the best 2 Nett scores from the Summer, Autumn Comp and August Stroke.
  • RAMC Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Scratch scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Duncan Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Nett Scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Medal aggregate – scratch. Aggregate of the best 3 scratch scores from the 6 monthly medals
  • Medal aggregate – handicap. Aggregate of the best 3 Nett scores from the 6 monthly medals
Aggregate trophy Winner Top Contenders
Manson Trophy John Gaffney Manson Trophy Final position
RAMC Cup Stuart Thorburn RAMC Cup – final standings
Duncan Cup John Gaffney Duncan Cup – final standings
Medal Aggregate – scratch Gary Mellon Medal Scratch – Final standings
Medal Aggregate – handicap Henry Graham Medal Nett – Final standings

Back to Top

Ladies Results

For each monthly medal (Marked *), ladies may play on the Friday immediately preceding the Medal date shown – 5 day members are eligible to play in these monthly medals

Competition Date Silver Scr/ Winner(s) Silver Hcp Bronze Scr Bronze Hcp Sweeps
Jean Nimmo Greensomes 12/03/22 Mo Cunningham
& Karen Elliot
Jean Nimmo results
Winter Foursomes 20/03/22 Kate Robertson
& Fiona Robertson
Winter Foursomes results
F Cumming Trophy – Greensomes 03/04/22 Hilary Wallace
& Betty Inglis
F Cumming Greensomes results
Team Stableford 09/04/22 M Hobbins, L Coull, S Bowen, B Hamilton Ladies team stableford results
Coronation Foursomes 10/04/22 Kate Robertson & Cath Hardwick Coronation foursomes results
March Medal* 16/04/22 Mo Cunningham Margaret Hobbins Wilma Cunningham Mary Cowan March Medal results
April Medal* 30/04/22 Mo Cunningham Jean Powell Diane Goodwin Leslie Hunter April Medal results
Spring Competition
(Champ Qualifier)
14/05/22 Barbara Hamilton Spring Comp results
May Medal* 22/05/22 Mo Cunningham Barbara Hamilton Diane Goodwin Susan Bowen May medal results
Jean Wallace Memorial Stableford 29/05/22 Anne Cockburn Jean Wallace results
Mary Clark Trophy 11/06/22 Diane Goodwin Mary Clark results
Captain’s Prize 19/06/22 Hilary Wallace
Betty Inglis
KarenElliott
Par Competition 26/06/22 Susan Bowen Par Comp results
June Medal* 02/07/22 Barbara Hamilton Margaret Hobbins Muriel Kerray Ishbel Sneddon June Medal results
Summer Comp 09/07/22 Fiona Winchester Summer comp results
July Medal* 07/08/22 Mo Cunningham Hilary Wallace Liz Coull Susan Bowen July Medal results
Autumn Competition 13/08/22 Karen Elliot Autumn Comp results
August Medal* 21/08/22 Lorna Lettice Hilary Wallace Liz Coull Gill Ramsay August Medal results
September Medal*
(Cavaliere Trophy)
03/09/22 Mo Cunningham Kate Robertson Ann Cockburn Cath Hardwick September Medal results
October Stroke 10/09/22 Fiona Robertson October Stroke results
Daily Mail Foursomes 24/09/22
Flag Foursomes 01/10/22
Comp Winners Play off 02/10/22
Katrina Tulloch Trophy 22/10/22
Summer Singles 2022
Summer Foursomes 2022

Back to Top

Mixed and Invitational Results

Competition Date Winner(s) Full Results
Mixed Greensomes 27/03/22 Leslie Hunter & John Hunter Club Mixed Greensomes results
Mixed foursomes
John Aithie trophy
03/07/22 Barbara Hamilton & Andy Pratt
Pro Day 23/07/22 Gents: J Ross, A Ramage, S Rutherford, M Rutherford

Ladies: B Hamilton, J Sanderson, J Powell

Results in Pro shop
Gents Invitational Silloth 30/07 & 31/07/22 Steven Smith & Callum Richardson (Winterfield) Gents Silloth 2022
Ladies Invitational Greensomes 31/07/22 Lorna Lettice & Amanda Liddell (Ratho Park) Invitational Greensomes
Invitational Mixed Foursomes 14/08/22 Gill Black & John Lang Mixed Invitational foursomes
Texas Scramble 17/09/22 Gents: A Fuller, N Gray, A  Pottinger, A Paterson

Ladies: K Elliot, S Campbell,
B Hamilton, M Cowan

Gents Texas Scramble Results

Ladies Texas Scramble results

Mixed Foursomes
Rita Waterston trophy
25/09/22 Ishbel & Ian Sneddon Rita Waterston results

Back to Top

Open Results

This section shows the results of all the club open competitions in 2022

Competition Date Winner(s) Home Club Full Results
Raymond Smart Trophy 08/05/22 William Vallance Playsport GC Raymond Smart Scores 2022

Leading Newbattle Player – Gareth Wallace

Whitburgh Cup 05/06/22 James Donaldson Stirling Golf Club Whitburgh Cup 2022 Results
Senior Ladies Greensomes 23/06/22 Liz Samuel,
Liz Johnston
Ratho Park Golf Club Ladies Senior Greensomes – results
Lucas Shield Junior Open 07/07/22 Cancelled
Robert Duff Memorial Trophy –
Mixed Foursomes
10/07/22 Leslie Hunter
John Hunter
Newbattle
Ladies Open 21/07/22 Lindsay Hay Glencorse Ladies Singles Open – results
Gents Seniors Open 26th and 27th
July 22
Alastair Purves

Kevin Douglas

The Woll


Best Newbattle member

Gents Senior Open 2022
Seniors Mixed Open Greensomes 31/08/22 Jacqui Louden
Ian McLennan
Both Liberton Senior Mixed Open Greensomes 2022

Back to Top

2021 Results

2021 Championship Results

Here are the Results of all the championships that took place on finals day – June 19th 2021

Category Winner Runner-up
Gents Championship Stuart Thorburn Nathan Corbett
Ladies Championship Margaret Hobbins Barbara Hamilton
Gents Seniors
W Gilroy Trophy
David Paterson Fraser Jervis
Gents A Class Andy Pratt Philip Mulligan
Gents B Class Gary Davidson Mark Donaldson
Gents C Class Robert Lithgow Keith Wright
Ladies Bronze Championship Helen Duff Jean Johnstone

Back to Top

2021 Gents Competition Results

The Winners of all the Gents competitions are shown in the table below. The links under the sweeps column will give a full list of the prize winners from each category.

Competition Date Winner Sweeps
April Spoon 18/04/21 Dan Greig April Spoon sweeps
April Medal 24/04/21 Josh Winnik April Medal sweeps
Bogey Overall
Dickson Trophy
28/04 & 02/05 Euan Green n/a – Overall winner
– Bogey (Wed) 28/04/21 Gordon Winnik Bogey (Wed) sweeps
– Bogey (Sun) 02/05/21 Euan Green Bogey (Sun) sweeps)
Spring Competition
Hart Cup
05/05 & 08/05 Keith Wright n/a – Overall Winner
– Spring Comp (Wed) 05/05/21 Shaun Ramsay Spring Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Spring Comp (Sat) 08/05/21 Keith Wright Spring Comp (Sat) sweeps
May Spoon
D Hamilton Trophy (HcP)
19/05/21 Matt Wilson May Spoon sweeps
May Medal 22/05/21 David Paterson May Medal sweeps
Summer Competition
Newbattle Cup
26/05 & 29/05 Nathan Corbett n/a – Overall winner
– Summer Comp (Wed) 26/05/21 Nathan Corbett Summer Comp (Wed) swps
– Summer Comp (Sat) 29/05/21 Graeme Reid Summer Comp (Sat) sweeps
Rose Cumming Memorial 05/06/21 Ross Currie Rose Cumming sweeps
Club Championship Qualifying
M Holton Cup
13/06/21 Stuart Thorburn 36 hole qualifier sweeps
June Medal 26/06/21 Duncan Boyd June Medal sweeps
June Spoon 30/06/21 Peter Collins June Spoon sweeps
July Spoon 14/07/21 Kevin Douglas July Spoon sweeps
July Medal 17/07/21 Michael Lynch July medal sweeps
August Stroke
Maguire Cup
04/08 & 07/08 Martin Hay n/a – Overall winner
– August Stroke (Wed) 04/08/21 Andy Pratt August Stroke (Wed) sweeps
– August Stroke (Sat) 07/08/21 Martin Hay August Stroke (Sat) sweeps
August Spoon 11/08/21 Blair Ewing August Spoon results
Autumn Competition
Jubilee Quaich
18/08 & 21/08 Craig Surgeon  n/a – Overall winner
– Autumn Comp (Wed) 18/08/21 Craig Surgeon Autumn Comp (Wed) sweeps
– Autumn Comp (Sat) 21/08/21 John Nisbet Autumn Comp (Sat) sweeps
August Medal 22/08//21 Bill Menzies  August Medal sweeps
Opening Day Medal (rearranged)
George White Trophy
25/08/21 Colin Richardson Opening day medal sweeps
36 Hole Competition 28/08 & 29/08 Jamie Murphy
Stuart Thorburn (Scr)
36 hole nett
36 hole scratch
– 36 Hole Comp – round 1 28/08/21 Jamie Murphy 36 Hole Comp (Saturday) sweeps
– 36 Hole Comp – round 2 29/08/21 Bruce Reynolds 36 Hole Comp (Sunday) sweeps
September Medal 04/09//21 Gordon Shaw September Medal sweeps
September Spoon 12/09/21 Tony Sim September Spoon sweeps
Harry Cairns Memorial Trophy 19/09/21 Euan Green Harry Cairns Sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Handicap) 03/10/21 Hunter Lloyd Comp winners play off sweeps
Comp Winners Play off (Scratch) 03/10/21 Andrew Hendry
Medal winners final (Handicap) 03/10/21 John Nisbet
Medal Winners Final (Scratch) 03/10/21 John Nisbet

Back to Top

2021 Gents Aggregate Results

Trophies are awarded for various aggregate prizes. This section shows the winners of the aggregate trophies for 2021

  • Manson trophy. The veterans trophy, awarded to the player of age 65 or over as at the date of the summer competition date. Awarded for the best 2 Nett scores from the Summer, Autumn Comp and August Stroke.
  • RAMC Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Scratch scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Duncan Cup. Aggregate of the 2 best Nett Scores from the Spring, Summer and Autumn competitions
  • Medal aggregate – scratch. Aggregate of the best 3 scratch scores from the 6 monthly medals
  • Medal aggregate – handicap. Aggregate of the best 3 Nett scores from the 6 monthly medals
Aggregate trophy Winner Top Contenders
Manson Trophy Brian Cannon Manson Trophy results
RAMC Cup John Nisbet Majors Gross results 
Duncan Cup Shaun Ramsay Majors Nett results
Medal Aggregate – scratch Scott Rutherford Gross Medal aggregate results
Medal Aggregate – handicap Tony Sim Nett Medal aggregate results

Back to Top

2021 Ladies Results

Competition Date Silver Scr/ Winner(s) Silver Hcp Bronze Scr Bronze Hcp Sweeps
March Medal 17/04/21 Mo Cunningham Jill Black Kate Robertson Betty Inglis March Medal Results
April Medal 01/05/21 Barbara Hamilton Jill Black Jean Johnstone Liz Coull Apr Medal Results
Spring Competition
Champ Qualifier
15/05/21 Betty Inglis Spring Comp Results
Coronation Foursomes 16/05/21 Cath Hardwick
Kate Robertson
N/A
May Medal 23/05/21 Mo Cunningham Margaret Hobbins Fiona Robertson Karen Elliot May Medal Results
Jean Wallace Memorial Stableford 30/05/21 Margaret Hobbins Jean Wallace Results
Mary Clark Trophy 12/06/21 Lorna Lettice Mary Clark Results
Captain’s Prize 20/06/21 Karen Elliott
Betty Inglis
Ishbel Sneddon
N/A
Par Competition 27/06/21 Jean Johnstone Par Results
June Medal 03/07/21 Mo Cunningham Lorna Lettice Helen Duff Mary Cowan June Medal Results
Summer Comp 10/07/21 Liz Coull Summer Comp Results
July Medal 08/08/21 Fiona Winchester Margaret Hobbins Jane Sanderson Mary Cowan July Medal Results
Autumn Competition 14/08/21 Helen Duff Autumn Comp Results
August Medal 22/08/21 Mo Cunningham Lorna Lettice Kate Robertson Helen Duff Aug Medal Results
September Medal 04/09/21 Mo Cunningham Helen Duff Jean Johnstone Leslie Hunter Sept Medal Results
October Stroke 18/09/21 Mo Cunningham Oct Stroke Results
Daily Mail Foursomes 25/09/21 Kate Robertson
Cath Hardwick
N/A
Flag Foursomes 02/10/21 Fiona Robertson
Lorna Lettice
N/A
Comp Winners Play off 03/10/21 Lorna Lettice Margaret Hobbins Karen Elliot Leslie Hunter Comp Winners Playoff Results
Jean Nimmo Greensomes 09/10/21 Fiona Robertson
Hilary Wallace
Jean Nimmo Results
Winter Foursomes N/A Not played due to weather N/A
Katrina Tulloch Trophy 23/10/21 Mo Cunningham Katrina Tulloch Results
F Cumming Trophy – Greensomes 31/10/21 Not played due to weather N/A
Summer Singles 2021 Cath Hardwick Singles – Full Draw
Summer Foursomes 2021 Cath Hardwick
Kate Robertson
Summer Foursomes – Full Draw

Back to Top

2021 Mixed and Invitational Results

Competition Date Winner(s) Full Results
Mixed foursomes – John Aithie trophy 04/07/21 Cath Hardwick/Peter Hardwick n/a
Mixed Greensomes 18/07/21 Mary Cowan/Ali Amos  Mixed Greensomes Results
Gents Invitational Silloth 31/07 & 01/08/21 Peter Gray/Jordan Hunter (Royal Musselburgh) Silloth Results
Ladies Invitational Greensomes 011/08/21 Kate Robertson/Ann Harley (Lundin Links)  Ladies Invitation Greensomes Results
Invitational Mixed Foursomes
15/08/21 Helen Duff/Jordon Duff (Broomiknowe) Invitation Mixed Foursomes Results
Club Mixed foursomes
(Rita Waterston Trophy)
26/09/21 Leslie & John Hunter Club Mixed Foursomes – Rita Waterston Results 2021

Back to Top

2021 Open Results

This section shows the results of all the club open competitions in 2021

Competition Winner(s) Home Club Full Results
Raymond Smart Trophy Ryan O’Donnell Craigielaw GC Full results
Whitburgh Cup Simon Fairburn Torwoodlee GC Full results
Senior Ladies Greensomes Lynn Nicholson/Fiona Hogg Craigmillar Park/Dundas Parks Full results
Robert Duff Memorial Trophy –
Mixed Foursomes
Ishbel Sneddon/Fraser Jervis Newbattle/Harburn Full Results
Ladies Open Avril Hunter Liberton Full Results
Gents Seniors Open Hunter Lloyd Newbattle Full results
Seniors Mixed Open Greensomes N Poyser & M Poyser Both Merchants GC Full Results 

Back to Top

Upcoming Fixtures

View All Fixtures